On The Front Lines
[…] The search of the greenhouse, which Cobbs had used that spring to start tomato plants, cantaloupes, and watermelons, as well as asters and hollyhocks, turned up nothing more than used tomato seedling containers. According to Cobbs, the state agent subsequently remarked that the state was not interested in prosecuting two marijuana plants. Cobbs was not charged at that time, and inquiries to the police officer on the scene went unanswered.

However, over a month later, Cobbs received a summons charging him with possession of marijuana under Va. Code § 18.2-250.1. That statute provides that "ownership or occupancy of the premises or vehicle upon or in which marijuana was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such marijuana."

Affiliate attorney Ned Michie of Charlottesville, Va., assisted The Rutherford Institute in defending Cobbs.

Donate